Privacy

This Privacy Notice will illustrate how your personal data and, if applicable, special categories of personal data will be used by Link Group. It will provide you with information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) [the Data Protection Legislation] and how to action these rights.

Who we are

 The Link group of companies is committed to protecting your privacy. The Link group is made up of Link Group (the parent company), Link Housing Association, LinkLiving, Link Property, Horizon Housing Association, Larkfield Housing Association, West Highland Housing Association and Lintel Trust. Each member of the group is registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO].

Each Link group company has entered into a Data Processing Agreement with the other Link companies, which sets out clearly how and why information may be shared. This ensures that we can provide you with the services you expect from us at the same time as meeting our data protection obligations.

The data protection principles set out how personal data should be managed.

1. Lawfulness fairness and transparency
2. Purpose limitation
3. Data minimisation
4. Accuracy
5. Storage limitation
6. Integrity and confidentiality

We aim for this privacy notice to be clear but comprehensive and provide you with all the information you need to understand how we will manage your data.

What is Data?

Personal data
Special categories of personal data

West Highland Housing Association is a controller of your personal data. This means that we decide the purpose and conditions of processing of your personal data.

Any supplier, contractor or other third party with whom we share data is called a processor.

What are the conditions of processing?

The conditions of processing are basically the legal reasons for processing your personal data. We have to make it very clear why we process your data. In processing your personal data or special category personal data, West Highland Housing Association will rely on one or more of the following conditions of processing, depending on what we are using your personal data for:

Consent
Contractual
Legal Obligation
Vital Interests
Public Task
Legitimate Interests
Explicit Consent
Employment Law
Vital Interest
Legal Claims
Public Interest
Medical Diagnosis and Treatment

 Marketing

We will never share or sell your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

Security

Electronic information that contains personal information is kept in secure systems. Laptop computers and other devices which may be taken out of the office are encrypted and password protected. Any paper files containing personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets. 

 West Highland Housing Association is a Registered Charity in Scotland (SCO17357); a Registered Society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Society Act 2014 (1691R(S)); a Registered Social Landlord under section 4 of the Housing (Scotland) Act 1988 (HEP163) and a Registered Property Factor (PF000101).

We are a subsidiary of Link Group and are based in Oban covering the West Highlands and Inner Hebridean Isles.

As a Registered Social Landlord we provide properties for social rents across our operating area. 

This work includes the development of new properties for rent, planned and reactive maintenance of our assets, managing allocations of property from the Home Argyll Common Housing Register and Tenancy Management and support services.

What data we need
Why we need it
Where we store your data
How long we will keep your information
What's the legal justification?
Sharing your Information
Receiving data about you
Updating your information